Carr’s Landing · Neighbourhood services

Save time.
Save money.
Stay on the water.

Fuel runs, dockside fill-ups and a helping hand around the neighbourhood. Let Lake Runner handle the errands while you enjoy the lake.

Blue lake water and surrounding Okanagan hills
Your fuel run, taken care of.

Convenient delivery to your property or dock.

Fully insuredTDG & WHMIS certifiedLicensed to transport fuelReliable local neighbour service

A little help goes a long way

Less running around.
More time for you.

Practical services for your boat, property and everyday to-do list around Carr’s Landing.

01 / FUEL RUNS

Fuel delivery

Full 53 L gas containers delivered to you. Fuel is reimbursed separately, with the receipt provided.

$40service fee per container, plus fuel
02 / DOCKSIDE

Boat filling

Add boat filling to your fuel delivery and make the next trip out that much easier.

$25optional boat-filling service
03 / CLEAR IT OUT

Dump runs

Need a load taken away? Contact Charlie with the details to arrange a dump run.

$3per kilometre
04 / LEND A HAND

General services

Help with general services and maintenance. Share what you need done and Charlie will confirm the job.

$25per hour

Prices in Canadian dollars. Contact Charlie to confirm service availability and your total before booking.

Fuel delivery, made simple

You enjoy the lake.
I’ll do the fuel run.

A quick text or email is all it takes to start arranging your next fill-up.

Need gas containers?
Lease a 53 L DuraMax container for the summer for $25 per container, or purchase one for $180.
  1. Arrange your containers

    Lease 53 L DuraMax gas containers for the summer or purchase your own.

  2. Text or email Charlie

    Confirm your fill-up details, delivery location and timing.

  3. Receive your fuel delivery

    Charlie delivers full gas containers to you. Optional boat filling is available for $25.

  4. Pay from a clear invoice

    The service fee is $40 for each container filled. A fuel receipt is provided for reimbursement.

An example from our flyer

Save the trip.
See how the numbers work.

When local pump fuel costs less than marina fuel, the difference can cover the delivery fee and still leave money in your pocket.

For four 53 L containers, the example shown works out to approximately $44 in savings after the fuel-service fees. And you keep your time on the lake.

One 53 L container

Marina fuel price in flyer
$2.90 / L
Pump fuel price in flyer
$1.939 / L
Gross fuel savings
$50.93
Lake Runner service fee
− $40.00
Net savings per container
$10.93
Approximate savings on a four-container delivery$44
Illustration only, using the Kelowna Downtown Marina and Canco prices in the flyer. These are not current quotes. Fuel prices change daily, and actual savings vary. Container purchase or lease charges and optional boat filling are additional and excluded from this example.

About Charlie · Your local neighbour

Hi friends.
I’m Charlie Henuset.

Founder of Lake Runner. A familiar face on the lake.

I’ve spent every summer in the Okanagan since I was four years old. Growing up on the lake has given me a strong understanding of boating and the needs of our local lake community.

Safety comes first.

In addition to my boating licence, I’m certified in TDG (Transportation of Dangerous Goods) and WHMIS (Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System). Safety and responsibility are extremely important to me, and I’m committed to keeping them at the heart of Lake Runner.

Learning the business, too.

When I’m not at school or running Lake Runner during the summer, I work in an accounting and bookkeeping role at Modern Rentals. This experience has given me practical insight into the financial and administrative side of running a business.

Through Lake Runner, I’m excited to combine my familiarity with the Okanagan, my experience on the water and my entrepreneurial spirit to provide a convenient, reliable service to local residents and visitors.

Get in touch with me ↗
Charlie wearing a blue life jacket and holding a wakesurf board on a boat
Summers on the water, since I was four.
Charlie standing outside school holding a plaque
Life beyond the lake.
Charlie in a Lake Runner shirt overlooking the lake
Bringing Lake Runner to life.

Good to know

A few quick answers.

Is the fuel included in the $40 fee?

No. The $40 is the service fee per container. The fuel itself is reimbursed separately, and Charlie provides the fuel receipt.

Do I need to buy a container?

You can lease a 53 L DuraMax container for the summer for $25 per container, or purchase one for $180.

How do I arrange a delivery?

Text 403-923-4527 or email charlie@lakerunner.ca with your location and fill-up details. Charlie will confirm the arrangement with you.

Can you help with something other than fuel?

Yes. The flyer also offers dump runs at $3 per kilometre and general services or maintenance at $25 per hour. Contact Charlie to discuss the work and confirm the total.

Let’s get it off your list

Book your service with Charlie.

Tell me what you need, where you are in Carr’s Landing and when you would like service. I’ll be in touch to confirm the details.

charlie@lakerunner.ca